Loading...

Schedule

/Schedule
Schedule 2019-07-04T12:20:22+00:00

All day

Jury, guests, trainers and competitors arrival

12.00 AM

Opening press conference of the 16th edition SIMFEST Festival

2.00 PM

Varnishing of a fine art exhibition

2.45 PM

Varnishing of a tecnical exhibition: tools for video production

4.00 PM

Public projection of the productions from the competition, debates (in the afternoon)

8.00 PM

Dinner and nerworking

9.30 AM

Summer school, masterclass presented by Ovidiu Gyarmath: “Movie and television image” (in the morning)

3.00 PM

Public projection of the productions from the competition, debates (in the afternoon)

6.15 PM

Journalists honour The Union – 100 years since “The Professional Romanian Journalists Union” was founded: debate session in partnership with UZPR, AZIR and Mureș county library

8.30 PM

Film event: Copel Moscu presentation; public projection of the documentary film “Naive Paradise”, 2018 (at ARTA Cinema)

9.30 AM

Summer school, masterclass presented by Laura Baron PHD: “Image editing- television, movie and advertising techniques”

3.00 PM

Public projection of the productions from the competition, debates

8.00 PM

Youth concert: ”Țapinarii” band

9.00 AM

SIMFEST at Sîngeorgiu de Mureș: trip in the county, visiting the tourist, economical and cultural spots

5.00 PM

Varnishing of a naive painting art exhibition; Theatre: ”A Comedy about Insomnia” by Dumitru Solomon, played by The Portable Theatre Company. Director: Mihai Lungeanu

9.00 AM

Summer school, masterclass presented by the film director Copel Moscu: “Directing a documentary film”

11.30 AM

Summer school, masterclass presented by Charles Fletcher, MBE (Scotland): “Television news – a parallel between the american, anglo- saxon and east- european styles”

3.30 PM

Public projection of the productions from the competition, debates

7.00 PM

Romanian Language Day Celebration: book launches

8.30 PM

Public projection of an artistic film from the CINEPOLITICA International Festival portfolio: ”Muster –The Anatomy of a Trial”

9.00 AM

Romanian Language Day Celebration: presentation of some romanian TV programs in other countries; book launches published by romaniand from abroad; symposium “Romanian language, romanians and Romania, from Sarmizegetusa Regia to Bucharest”; flash- mobs and poetry recitals; book fair in the Medieval fortress, etc.

2.00 PM

Public projection of the productions from the competition, debates (in the afternoon)

7.00 PM

Gala of Laureates SIMFEST 2019

11.00 PM

Festive dinner

10.30 AM – 3.00 PM

Public projections of the films awarded at SIMFEST 2019